Oak - The Healing Herb

Oak - The Healing Herb

Many people think that the majestic oak is only a quality raw material for the production of various furniture - but that is not the case.

Botanical Names   
 

  • Family Fagaceae
  • Quercus alba
  • Quercus robur
  • Quercus infectoria (Oak Gall)

Common Names

  • Common Oak, Oak Bark, English Oak, Tanner's Bark, Pedunculate Oak
  • Spanish: Encino, Encino Blanco/Rojo, Roble
  • Nahuatl: Ahoatl, Ahoapatli

Cautions

  • Do not take internally for more than four weeks at a time without a break.

With the help of the oak bark, the human organism can recover from severe diseases and overcome the consequences.

The decoction of oak bark can affect many diseases. Oak bark contains tannins that could help in treating diarrhea and inflammation.

The oak has been known to humanity since ancient times. He was revered by the ancient Greeks and the ancient Romans.

There are different types of oak. Winter oak is popular in Europe, the Caucasus and Asia Minor. It is also known as the ground. It can be found up to 1600 m above sea level. Resistant to drought and extreme natural conditions.

The winter oak is a tree, up to 40 m high. It belongs to the plant division Coated - Seed, class Bicolor. His stem is with a gray-brown, cracked bark. Leaves are green in spring and summer, ovoid, 7-12 cm long, 6 to 9 cm wide.

They are restored on 4 - 7 pairs and top are naked, and on the bottom are fluffy, with small hairs. The leaf handle is 12 - 30 mm long. The leaves along with the branches of the tree form an egg-shaped crown. Blossoms are bipolar. The male colors are dyed in pale yellow and have pearls and stamens. The female colors have a lower ovary and a stigma. The period of flowering is April to May.The fruit is an acorn, wrapped in its base from a cup. It has an ovoid shape, 1.6 - 4.5 cm long, and 8 - 25 mm in diameter. The cup of the fruit outside is fluffy and on it's back there are flakes, some of which are thickened.  It ripen for six months and the ripe fruit has a brownish color.

The smooth bark of young oak trees with a diameter of up to 10 cm is used, which is collected early in the spring - March - April. The bark of the tree is peeled by making transverse and longitudinal incisions on it, then hammering with a little hammer. Afterward, this bark is dried in the sun, in the shade or in a drier at a temperature of up to 50 ° C. Permissible air humidity 15%. The dried bark on the outside is shiny, smooth, brownish, and on the inside is brownish or yellowish. The taste of the dried herb is slightly bitter. Packed in bags. It is kept in a dry and airy room.

The fruit and the leaves are used, too.

Some words about the chemical composition of the tree. The oak bark contains tanning agents, gallic, ellagic and erucic acids, catechins, carbohydrates, resins, quercetin, levulin, mucus, protein substances, bitter substances. In the old trees, due to enzymatic oxidation, part of the tannins pass into insoluble phallopen. The chemical ingredients pentosan and pectin have also been found in the oak. The acorns also contain tanning substances and proteins, starch, and fats.

The bark of the oak has a firming and anti-inflammatory effect. It is used in the treatment of: diarrhea, anemia, scrofules, strong and prolonged menstruation, tuberculosis, bronchitis, warts, malaria, bladder inflammation, stomach ache. .It is also used for gargle for inflammation of the oral cavity and for: burns, white blood washes from the woman's vagina and triper. For drinking on alkaloids and metals poisoning.

Fresh leaves serve for headache compresses. For drinking and flushing in the posterior bowel and hemorrhoids.

Roasted acorns are drunk as coffee in stomach and intestine pain, anemia, scrofula, and rheumatism.

Here are some ideas for using oak bark:

1.500 grams of crushed bark is boiled in four liters of water for thirty minutes. The resulting mixture has to cool down and drain. Applied externally to compresses and washes.

2. One teaspoon of chopped bark is poured into two cups of cold water and the mixture should stand for eight hours. The resulting infusion is taken within one day internally for the diseases described above, such as anemia. It should not be used by children.

Before use, make sure you are not allergic to the oak bark!

We can Help! Our local advisors can help your family make a confident decision about senior living.

Call: 800-997-1342

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Leo G. Anderson

Popular herbs articles

Leo G. Anderson

Apr 22, 2018

Oregano (Marjoran) and Rosemary

When used regularly, marjoram is a great addition to a healthy diet. Two tablespoons of marjoram is packed with antioxidants, vitamins, and other Read More

Oregano (Marjoran)  and Rosemary

Leo G. Anderson

Feb 17, 2018

Belladonna

Belladonna is well – known for the centuries. In  ancient Rome Belladonna was used  as poison. In the Middle Ages Belladonna was applied as an anesthetic for operations. In modern Italian language, Read More

Belladonna

Leo G. Anderson

Apr 10, 2018

Lime

The lime was well – known in the ancient times. In the Middle Ages the people believed, that it was a symbol of love. Read More

Lime
All copyrights reserved © 2018 • Design and Development Boomers Assistance Facilities