Anise

Anise

The anise was well – known in the ancient times. In the centuries before Christ, in Egypt and Greece, the anise plant was used for healing purposes.

Today, the anise is wide – spread in Southern and Western Europe, Southern Asia, Southern and Northern America. The anise herb prefers humid and warm places for its growing.

Anise Description

In Latin language the anise is named as ‘’Pimpinela anisum’’. It belongs to the plant department ‘’Сarnivores”, class ‘’ Dicotyledonous”. Pimpinela anisum is an one – year grassy plant. Its root system is spindle-shaped, slightly branched, entering a depth of up to 60 centimeters in soil. Only one stem emerges from each root. The stem is cylindrical, slightly grooved, branched at the top, high up to 60 centimeters. The leaves at the base and at the bottom of the stem of the plant are rounded, whole or incised, toothed to long, with long handles. The middle leaves are also with a long handle, triple squared, and the upper ones are seated, with linear - lancet portions. The blossoms of the plant are white. They have a five-piece cup. The leaf marble has the same number of shares. The stamens are five. Colors are collected in sophisticated shades. The period of flowering is from May to June. The beast of anise is one, with a lower ovary and two pillars. Fruits are ovate, ribbed, they are using part of the herb. The plant is pollinated by honey bees.

Anise

The fruits of the anise  must  be collect  in July and August. The herb reaps early, shortly before full ripening, to avoid the destruction of the fruit. After the harvest, the plant is left to thaw, then thrives. Aniseed fruits are gray-green, with a characteristic smell and sweet taste. These fruits are dried in rooms at an acceptable humidity of twelve percent. They are then packed in hemp or four-layer paper bags. Fruits should be protected from moisture. Store in dry and airy rooms.

The plant contains chemical ingredients like: essential oil (containing anethole, aldehydes, ketones, anisic acid), up to 24% fat, up to 20% protein, gum, tannin, bitter substances. Essential oil is extracted from the fruit of aniseed when this oil is distilled by steam. It is used for medical purposes, it is also applied in the culinary and cosmetic industries.

Anise usage

Anise has an expectorant and exciting intestinal activity properties. The herb has a pain relieving effect. It enhances the functions of the mammary glands. Used in coughs of different origins: bronchitis, laryngitis, chronic pulmonary cataracts, pharyngeal inflammation, dyspnoea. The plant helps with stomach and intestine pain, inflammation of the stomach lining (for example gastritis), kidney stones.

Folk healers use the herb in a hoarse voice, insomnia, headaches, painful menstruation in women, hiccups.

We offer you some ideas of using Anise:

1. Essential oil - its properties are: antiseptic, antirheumatic, expectorant. Because it has a sedative effect, it is used in people suffering from epilepsy and panic attacks, slowing the blood circulation, transmitting nerve impulses and breathing at high doses. In small quantities, the oil improves the functioning of the cardiovascular system. Because of its analgesic action, the ethereal extract relieves rheumatic and arthritic pain. The substance also serves to prevent cramps that can cause chest and stomach pain in humans. Essential oil has a beneficial effect on the digestive system of the human body. The oil is taken as one or two drops of it is mixed with a lump of sugar or with a teaspoon of honey;

2.tOne teaspoon of crushed apple fruits is poured with 500 ml of hot water and the mixture should stand for about an hour. The liquid is then squeezed out and drunk a glass of wine four times a day before eating.

Before using this herb, consult with a doctor in clinic

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Leo G. Anderson

Popular herbs articles

Leo G. Anderson

Feb 17, 2018

Burdock is a wonderful herb known for its numerous health benefits

The burdock was well – known in the ancient times. It is used by the humanity for centuries. The burdock is also known as happy major. In Read More

Burdock is a wonderful herb known for its numerous health benefits

Leo G. Anderson

Apr 26, 2018

Dill Herb

Dill - spice and herb. Dill is very effective in insomnia. It has a strong antibacterial action Read More

Dill Herb

Leo G. Anderson

Apr 10, 2018

Lime

The lime was well – known in the ancient times. In the Middle Ages the people believed, that it was a symbol of love. Read More

Lime
All copyrights reserved © 2018 • Design and Development Boomers Assistance Facilities